We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Kingfisher, said is also said "The bird of Santa Maria", Belongs to the order of Coraciformes and the family of Alcedinides, kind Alcedo, but we fly high. It is an animal that, beyond the categorization by experts, deserves a more poetic and romantic description, given its beauty and flight habits all his.
With its long beak, which goes to refine from the base to the tip, it shows rather short wings and tail, as well as the feet, the plumage is however the real show. In its upper part it is blue-green, almost like a metallic body but all natural, going down the feathers become rusty yellow and the same color is found on the cheeks. A hint of white completes the work on the neck.
As a character, the Kingfisher it is not as bright as its plumage, not that it is unpleasant, but it is usually not very sociable, it is on its own and when it comes to hunting has no intention of collaborating with anyone or sharing the hunting territory. Another feature of this colorful animal is his diet, significantly compromised by'pollution and from concreting of rivers and waterways.
In theory, however, the Kingfisher he would only eat fish. It is therefore known for the habit of remaining motionless for hours and hours, perched near the water, to identify prey and then capture it with a decisive gesture.
A bird like this, so beautiful and with a lot of gestures athletic and elegant, absolutely must be admired on video. Here is one that captures him in all his exceptional personality.
Kingfisher: where he lives
The Kingfisher lives and nests in Northwest Africa, southern and eastern Spain and Corsica but also in Italy we host various specimens, in particular belonging to the subspecies called Atthis. It is also found in the central and southern regions, while in the north the widespread subspecies is the Atthis Ispida. If we want to go "targeted" in search of the Kingfisher we can take the opportunity to visit the Cilento and Vallo Diano National Park. Or in the Asinara National Park, less likely to see it, though.
The favorite environments of ours Kingfisher are those where fresh water courses cross, whether they are rivers, lakes and ponds, even better if accompanied by the presence of bushes or small woods, on the banks or nearby. In the map we can clearly see where his preferences fall.
The habitat of the kingfisher: in green the areas where the species is sedentary, in yellow the nesting areas, in blue the wintering areas
Weighing just 40 grams, this skilled and colorful bird is 16/17 cm long but is able to swallow quite a lot of prey large with exemplary speed and ease. Before seeing him at work, no one would bet on success, yet he catches them, pecks them and eats them. Its beak is the only long part of the body, like the wings, the feet are also small.
This does not mean that he has problems flying, on the contrary, he does it in a way always fast and uniform, managing to stay parallel to the water and always very close in order to spot the prey. He uses his feet much less, instead: he just hops on some stone or some pole but he does not start "walking" on the ground.
Kingfisher coloring page
If the coupling of the Kingfisher takes place between March and April and spawning shortly after, then you have to wait about fifteen days for the 6 or 7 eggs to open. In the meantime we can color a silhouette of this beautiful bird deceiving the wait and anticipating his slender and colorful figure.
If you liked this article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Pinterest and ... elsewhere you have to find me!
Other articles that may interest you
- Peregrine Falcon: the video of the flight
- Golden Eagle: the video of the flight
- She-wolf howling while giving birth
- Talking parrots
- Swallow: migration